Modern $500 GPT Auckland – Cyril Terroy Wins!

Cyril Terroy Wins GPT Auckland!

Facing off against Patrick Robertson in the final round Cyril came out on top to take away 2 byes! What a relaxing morning he will have that day!

Top 8 of our Modern GPT Auckland!

Cyril Terroy – Affinity
Rupa Samanta – RUG Delver
James Fazzolari – UR Delver
Jonathan Page – Emrakul Valakut
Nick Macleod – RUG Control
Patrick Robertson – Jeskai Ascendancy
Jin Kiat Poon – Merfolk
Zheng Yi – Tron

Full deck lists after the break!


Cyril Terroy – Affinity

3 Galvanic Blast
3 Thoughtcast
1 Welding Jar
4 Mox Opal
3 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
1 Island
1 Mountain
4 Glimmervoid
3 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel

SB:
2 Blood Moon
2 Spell Pierce
1 Thoughtseize
1 Welding Jar
1 Illness in the Ranks
1 Whipflare
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Nature’s Claim
2 Seal of Primordium
1 Rest in Peace
1 Spellskite

Rupa Samanta – RUG Delver

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Snapcaster Mage
3 Gitaxian Probe
2 Spell Pierce
3 Spell Snare
4 Serum Visions
3 Thought Scour
2 Vapor Snag
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Forked Bolt
1 Pillar of Flame
2 Remand
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Steam Vents
1 Breeding Pool
1 Stomping Ground
1 Sulfur Falls
2 Island
1 Mountain

SB:
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Pyroclasm
2 Vedalken Shackles
1 Dismember
1 Hibernation
1 Dispel
1 Deprive
1 Counterflux
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Surrak Dragonclaw
1 Breeding Pool

James Fazzolari – UR Delver

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Young Pyromancer
2 Burst Lightning
3 Dig Through Time
2 Electrolyze
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Mana Leak
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
1 Spell Pierce
3 Spell Snare
5 Island
1 Mountain
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Sulfur Falls

SB:
1 Batterskull
2 Blood Moon
2 Combust
2 Dispel
1 Electrickery
3 Magma Spray
1 Negate
1 Shatterstorm
2 Threads of Disloyalty

Jonathan Page – Emrakul Valakut

2 Obstinate Baloth
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Primeval Titan
1 Primal Command
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Chalice of the Void
2 Farseek
4 Summoning Trap
4 Through the Breach
4 Search for Tomorrow
2 Forest
9 Mountain
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Stomping Ground

SB:
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Pithing Needle
2 Sowing Salt
1 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Defense Grid
3 Leyline of Sanctity

Nick Macleod – RUG Control

5 Island
1 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Breeding Pool
2 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Desolate Lighthouse
1 Raging Ravine
4 Serum Visions
1 Forked Bolt
2 Pyroclasm
3 Spell Snare
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Remand
3 Mana Leak
2 Cryptic Command
3 Dig Through Time
1 Electrolyze
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Batterskull
1 Vedalken Shackles

SB:
2 Blood Moon
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Counterflux
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Dispel
1 Batterskull
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Keranos, God of Storms
1 Nature’s Claim
1 Wurmcoil Engine

Patrick Robertson – Jeskai Ascendancy

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
1 Arid Mesa
2 Steam Vents
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Faerie Conclave
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Mountain
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Fatestitcher
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
4 Dig Through Time
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Thought Scour
4 Serum Visions
2 Treasure Cruise
3 Lightning Bolt
3 Path to Exile
4 Izzet Charm
1 Peek
2 Remand

SB:
1 Baneslayer Angel
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Negate
1 Dispel
2 Spellskite
2 Gigadrowse
2 Pyroclasm
2 Wear // Tear
1 Engineered Explosives

Jin Kiat Poon – Merfolk

4 Cursecatcher
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Tidebinder Mage
4 Spreading Seas
3 Chalice of the Void
3 Master of Waves
3 Kira, Great Glass Spinner
4 Aether Vial
2 Merrow Reejerey
1 Relic of Progenitus
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Mutavault
13 Island

SB:
2 Echoing Truth
3 Swan Song
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Unified Will
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Gut Shot
2 Spellskite

Zheng Yi – Tron

1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Eye of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Cavern of Souls
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Forest
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
1 All is Dust
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
2 Pyroclasm
1 Spellskite
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Karn Liverated
4 Relic of Progenitus
4 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Expedition Map

SB:
1 Pyroclasm
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
4 Dragon’s Claw
2 Slaughter Games
2 Combust
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Nature’s Claim